Oh I am such a Ghibli queen
I've seen pretty much all of them multiple times.
The highs are SO HIGH It'd would be impossible to separate them in any sort of rating system, so here's my take instead:
Top tier, 27/10 absolute masterpieces:
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Castle in the Sky
Grave of the Fireflies (watched once and never need to EVER AGAIN!
/
)
Pom Poko (This was one of the last ones I watched as I generally don't love talking animals, but it's FANTASTIC! Beautifully animated and so many comments and critiques about society at large)
Princess Mononoke (so LAYERED
)
Spirited Away (must have been about 10,000 times already)
Howl's Moving Castle
Not quite TOP TIER, but still amazing films:
My Neighbor Totoro
Kiki's Delivery Service (not actually a personal fave, but iconic for a reason)
Porco Rosso
The Cat Returns (batshit, and a bit budget but cute)
Tales from Earthsea (I liked this SO MUCH MORE than it's reputation suggests. Homoerotic older/young man leads and a camp old villain. What's not to LOVE!)
Ponyo (some of the best animation of any of the films, just a bit SLIGHT on plot)
Arrietty (feels a little half-formed, it just sort of ENDS)
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (beautiful if a little SLOW)
When Marnie Was There (cute but LIGHT with a hint of INCEST)
Aren't these all basically the same film...?
Only Yesterday
Ocean Waves
Whisper of the Heart
From Up on Poppy Hill
Wasn't keen on:
The Wind Rises (hints of Nazi sympathising if I remember correct)
Not seen:
My Neighbors the Yamadas (tried to watch several times but never made it through the first 10 mins)
Earwig and the Witch